Results Q1 – Q3 2013/14 – AT&S posts increased sales and profitability

Over the first nine months of the financial year 2013/14 AT&S increased revenue by about 11% to  EUR 451m and earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) by some 34% to EUR 100m. The group also confirmed its full-year guidance.

In the first three quarters of the financial year 2013/14 AT&S Group posted sales of around EUR 451m, a year-on-year improvement of around 11%. EBITDA advanced by around 34% to EUR 75m and earnings per share climbed by EUR 0.24 to EUR 1.08.

The results* in detail:

 01.04. – 31.12.2013 01.04. – 31.12.2012 1) 
Before non-recurring itemsAfter non-recurring itemsBefore non-recurring itemsAfter non-recurring items
Revenues450.95405.12
Gross profit93.6157.30
EBITDA103.14100.1474.5874.58
EBITDA margin22.9%22.2%18.4%18.4%
EBIT46.4643.4621.1321.13
EBIT margin10.3%9.6%5.2%5.2%
Profit before tax34.378.21
Consolidated net income33.4430.445.595.59
Earnings per share**1.181.080.240.24
No. of shares outstanding (average)***28,19323,322

1) Adjusted according to IAS 19 (revised)

* in accordance with IFRS; in EUR m.

** EUR

*** Thousands of shares

 

The results and the Excel format interim financial statements (not including notes) for the Third Quarter 2013/14 will be posted in the investors section of www.ats.net (Investors > Download Centre > Quarterly Reports), where the Third Quarter Financial Report 2013/14 will also be available from end of February.

January 22, 2014 18:21 Published by