AT&S: results for financial year 2012/13

  • AT&S finished the financial year 2012/13 with total sales of around EUR 542 million (m) – a year-on-year increase of about 5%
  • AT&S recorded earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation (EBITDA) of about EUR 102m and a consolidated net income declined of about EUR 14m
  • Net gearing ratio reduced to about 70%

AT&S Group’s sales for the financial year 2012/13 reached EUR 542m, an improvement of around 5% on the previous year’s total. Consolidated net income for the financial year 2012/13 dropped to about EUR 14m compared with EUR 27m a year ago, chiefly as a result of increased depreciation. Strong capacity utilisation in the second half of the financial year helped drive EBITDA to around EUR 102m, leading to a reduction in the net gearing ratio to around 70%, as against some 86% in the financial year 2011/12.

The results* in detail:

 Q4 2012/13MargeTotal 2012/13MargeTotal 2011/12Marge
Revenues136.6541.7514.2
Gross profit19.814.5%76.914.2%83.516.2%
EBIT9.97.3%30.95.7%42.18.2%
EBITDA27.520.1%101.918.8%103.420.1%
Profit before tax8.05.9%16.13.0%32.36.3%
Consolidated net income8.714.126.5
Earnings per share**0.370.601.14
No. of shares outstanding (average)***23,32223,32223,322

* EUR m
** EUR
*** Thousands of shares

 

The Excel-format financial statements (not including notes) for the financial year 2012/13 will be published online at www.ats.net under Investors > Downloads > Annual reports. The annual report will be available in .pdf format from June 2013. The annual financial statements will be presented to the Supervisory Board for auditing and adoption on 3 June.

May 7, 2013 19:37 Published by